Leonid Radzikhovski: "Russia has to play peaceful role, not just to be NK conflict's catalyzer"
05 April 2006 [16:50] - TODAY.AZ
"Azerbaijan is one the former Soviet countries having real political interests not just a psychopathic one," Russian prominent political scientist Leonid Radzikhovski told.
According to APA, he stressed that the oil-rich Azerbaijan is having serious talks with Russia regarding the settlement of legal status of the Caspian Sea.
"If Turkmenistan, main rival to Russia in gas sector, tries to construct a new gas pipeline by breaking relations with Kremlin, Azerbaijan will turn out to play a key role in the sale of Turkmen gas," the political scientist said.
"Only Armenia in the South Caucasus unconditionally supports Russia. All are aware of the relations between Yerevan and Baku. Bearing in mind that Russia has regularly supplied Armenia with guns due to some reasons, this fact always instigated the conflict between the two countries. In practice, those reconciling two parties benefit form it," he emphasized.
Radzikhovski also said that the official Kremlin had tendencies towards Azerbaijan.
This tendency is based on Russia becoming gas and oil empire, and this factor is more obvious than other ones. Russian authorities try to expand relations with Azerbaijan which caused dissatisfaction of Armenian side several times.
However, the Kremlin does not intend to argue with Armenia as this country is historical strategic ally of Russia.
Nowadays, Russia takes interest in instigating the conflicts in Trans-Dnestrovia, Abkhazia, South Osetia.
However, Russia has not such an interest regarding the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Because, tense situation in Karabakh and outbreak of active military operations can lead Russia to foolish situation.
If the war breaks out, Russia will defend Armenia which will lead to worsened relations with influential and very important Azerbaijan.
Let’s consider the opposite variant: to ruin the relations with Armenia and dissatisfy Armenian lobby which as enough influence in Moscow. So, this variant is not advisable either.
Therefore, Russia has to play a peaceful role, not just to be a catalyst with regard to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the political scientist concluded.