State Maritime Administration of Azerbaijan to be established
07 February 2006 [13:11] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on establishing the Azerbaijan State Maritime Administration (SMA).
As Trend reports, under the decree, the Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry is instructed to notify the UNO International Maritime Organization (IMO) on performing by the Azerbaijan State Maritime Organization under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan the responsibilities on carrying out the policy of Azerbaijan in the maritime navigation field, control for the international maritime convention clauses, cooperation with other international maritime organizations, including UNO IMO.
The Cabinet of Ministers is directed to prepare and submit for consideration by the country’s president in a month’s period the draft Regulations of SMA, as well as proposals on the total number of the SMA staff. It is also charged to bring the legislative acts in force to conformity with the given decree.