24 June 2021 [14:29] - TODAY.AZ
Gulustan Palace in Baku has been renovated preserving its unique architectural style, Azertag reported on June 24.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva viewed conditions created at Gulustan Palace after renovation.
Gulustan Palace was built on the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev in 1979-1980, who personally supervised the construction of the palace.
It is was considered one of the most modern and unique examples of architecture not only in the former Soviet Union, but also beyond the borders.
The palace was constructed as part of the measures taken by the national leader Heydar Aliyev at that time to develop Azerbaijan's capital city Baku.
The national architectural elements are widely used in the architecture of the palace.
Distinguished by its majestic and unique architectural style, the Gulustan Palace hosted a number of events of national and international importance, including the "Contract of the Century".
Under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, consistent measures are being taken in Azerbaijan to develop and modernize social infrastructure as well as preserve the historical appearance of Baku and restore historic buildings.
Reconstruction of the Gulustan Palace on the instructions of the Azerbaijani president is also important in this direction.
The 600-seat hall as well as the Sharq hall and the conference hall have been reconstructed at a modern level.
The palace opens its doors to visitors in a new style, but preserving its historical features.
The reconstruction of the Gulustan Palace will undoubtedly contribute to the holding of high-level international events in Azerbaijan in the post-pandemic period.