Azerbaijani gymnast puts on strong performance in Italian championships
08 November 2010 [15:25] - TODAY.AZ
The Italian city of Arezzo hosted the second round of the country's club championships, the Azerbaijani Gymnastics Federation said.
Azerbaijani athletes Aliya Garayeva and Anna Gurbanova took part in the games. Gurbanova performed from the Komense club in the A1 series, and Garayeva performed from the Rhythmics club in the A2 series.
Garayeva performed with the hoop (26.475 points) and ribbon (27.1). She received the best results for the exercises with a ribbon. Aliya's club took third place with 141,125 points.
Gurbanova performed with a hoop and received the second top result of 27.125 points. She lost to Russian athlete Daria Kondakova performing from the Armon club. Gurbanova's team scored 135.6 points and ranked ninth.
The Baku Olympic sport complex will host the Seventeenth Azerbaijani Open Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships and Baku Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships on Nov. 9-10. The competition in six age groups (birth years: 1995-97, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2002) will be attended by 90 gymnasts from local and foreign sports clubs and organizations.