The National Broadcasting Council together with the Press Council will hold round table discussions on May 3 - the World Press Freedom day.
Religious experts' Council created in Azerbaijan
Religious expert's council was created in the State committee for work with religious structures in Azerbaijan. The council has been created on social base.
01 May 2006 [12:41]
Mehriban Aliyeva: "Women of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey shall join efforts to achieve peace in region"
BTC pipeline, uniting East and West, not only contributes to economic development and power security of the region, but also speeds up global integration processes and promotes peaceful coexistence of representatives of different cultures, MP Mehriban Aliyeva, President of H.Aliyev's Fund stated.
01 May 2006 [09:05]
Fuzuli Alakbarov: "People use various methods to receive social assistance"
Those wishing to be included in the list of persons receiving targeted social assistance use various methods for it.
01 May 2006 [08:26]
Zeynal Nagdeliyev: "Dependence of municipalities on executive authorities are rumored"
"It is rumored artificially among the public that municipalities are dependent on executive authorities. Formation of municipalities in Azerbaijan as democratic institution is a newly born process," Chief of President's Office Department for Work with Local Authorities Zeynal Nagdeliyev stated.
01 May 2006 [08:14]
Musa Panahov: "Abolishment of Baku Transport Department is impossible"
Deputy Minister of Transport Musa Panahov told journalists that although Baku Transport Department had taken some measures to prevent individual increase of fares in urban transportation but any bus drivers raise that individually.