12,500 candidates apply for working as volunteer at Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games
16 December 2016 [10:02] - TODAY.AZ
“Although registration for Baku 2017 Volunteer Program launched almost two months ago, 12,500 candidates applied for working as a volunteer at Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games. This number has exceeded all expectations and expressed our young people’s enthusiasm for representing their country with pride and their will to make this sporting event unforgettable,” Azerbaijan Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee (AISGOC) said.
“We thank the dynamic and enthusiastic young people for being much active and we believe that this success is just a beginning of our future achievements. Registered candidates are being interviewed at the currently operating Baku 2017 Volunteer Center in the Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Culture and Sport.”
“At the end of the selection process, only 8,000 volunteers will get the opportunity being a part of the prestigious sporting event. Successful volunteers will take advantage of different trainings and apply gained theoretical knowledge into practice during the Games time, which would be useful experience for their successful future,” AISGOC added.