Slovenian President to visit Armenia
24 March 2010 [11:15] - TODAY.AZ
President of Slovenia Danilo Turk and First Lady Barbara Miklic Turk are set to visit Armenia in the coming days, according to Armenia’s Ministry of Culture.
The Slovenian President has said that cultural cooperation will be dominant among the other three areas of cooperation to be discussed during the visit.
Barbara Miklic Turk, in turn, referred to the Armenian Festival in Slovenia.
“First of all, I want to say that all those present at the opening ceremony of the festival and the exhibit were delighted with the presentation. Ancient ceremonial clerical objects, outfits, female embroidered clothes and ornaments, other exhibit samples leave an indescribable impression [on people]. We need to know each other closely and develop the cultural relations of our two nations which stand close to each other with their system of values,” Barbara Miklic Turk was reported as saying.