NATO-Georgia Commission praises reforms carried out in Georgia
16 July 2020 [12:26] - TODAY.AZ
A sitting of NATO-Georgia Commission, co-chaired by Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani and Deputy Secretary General of NATO Mircea Geoana, was held in Brussels, Belgium, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Georgian foreign minister reported that the Commission has commended the reforms carried out by Georgia in process of Euro-Atlantic integration, Georgia’s engagement in global security processes, strengthening of democracy and election system’s reform in the country, and effective measures in the struggle against COVID-19 pandemic.
NATO allies reiterated their support to Georgia on its path of NATO integration and expressed the expectations that Georgia would hold democratic and high-standard parliamentary elections in autumn.
Relations between NATO and Georgia date back to 1992 when Georgia joined the North-Atlantic Cooperation Council (NACC). The latter was replaced by the Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council (EAPC) in 1997 as a forum for discussions between NATO and partners.
In 1994, Georgia joined the NATO Partnership for Peace (PfP) program and since 1996, the country has been actively participating in training and exercises within the program.