22 October 2018 [16:57] - TODAY.AZ
A pension agreement between Russia and Uzbekistan may be signed in the future.
As part of the state visit, a memorandum on cooperation in the social and labor sphere was signed between the Russian Ministry of Labor and Social Protection and the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of Uzbekistan.
The memorandum on cooperation in the social and labor sphere, which was signed by Russian Minister of Labor and Social Protection Maxim Topilin and Uzbek Minister of Employment and Labor Relations Sherzod Kudbiyev, implies cooperation in several areas.
These areas include analysis and monitoring of the labor market, promoting employment and organized recruitment of foreign labor, protection of labor rights and more. Joint advisory bodies will be created, reciprocal visits of employees in the field of employment will be organized for exchange of experience.
Maxim Topilin stressed, the citizens of Uzbekistan, who legally worked in the Russian Federation and made the appropriate deductions, could qualify for certain payments.
He added that Uzbekistan also proposes to create on its territory a special center that would grant patents and permits to work in Russia.
Moreover, Uzbek side intends to create of a special center in the republic that would grant patents and work permits for migrant workers before they leave for Russia, the minister said.
Russian President Vladimir Putin completed his official visit to Uzbekistan on October 21.
During the visit and forum, Uzbekistan was visited by the leaders of 18 constituent entities of the Russian Federation, about 800 agreements totaling more than $ 27 billion were signed, road maps to organize 79 joint ventures and 23 trading houses were developed.
Among the documents signed are the economic cooperation program of the two governments for 2019-2024 and a plan for its implementation. Russia and Uzbekistan also decided to create a Russian-Uzbek commission to improve cooperation in the economic sphere.