Uzbekistan, France ink over $5.7B worth of agreements
09 October 2018 [12:21] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan and France signed investment agreements on projects totaling about 5 billion euros ($5.75 billion), the press service of the president of Uzbekistan announced, referring to the results of the meeting of Shavkat Mirziyoyev with management of the largest French companies during an official visit to France.
The meeting was attended by the heads of such companies as Total, Total Eren, Orano, Fives Stein, Rungis Semmaris, Vinci, Suez, SAD, IDEMIA, Mercier, Thales Alenia Space, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Agency, French Development Agency and others.
French businessmen highly appreciated the economic reforms carried out in Uzbekistan and stressed that liberalization of the monetary system and simplification of the procedure for obtaining visas created favorable opportunities for development of mutually beneficial cooperation and increased interest to the economy of Uzbekistan.
The Uzbek side noted that Uzbekistan creates wide opportunities for foreign investors, adopted the necessary regulations to stimulate and protect their activities. Various obstacles to business development have been eliminated, and foreign trade and customs tariff control have been significantly reduced.
The sides discussed further development of partnership between financial organizations firms and companies of Uzbekistan and France, expansion of mutual trade etc.
In January-August 2018, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and France amounted to $195.1 million, of which $117.3 million accounted for exports from Uzbekistan, and $77.8 million for imports from France.