MNS denied rumors that instigator of Dink's murder was trained in Azerbaijan
22 January 2007 [21:58] - TODAY.AZ
The International Herald Tribune in its report on murder of Armenian-language Agos newspaper editor Hrant Dink says that instigator of the murder Yasin Hayal was trained at camps for Chechen militants in Azerbaijan.
The article published today says that Yasin Hayal was convicted in the bombing of a McDonald's restaurant in Trabzon in 2004 and had said to police that he learned how to make bombs from Chechen militants in a camp in Azerbaijan.
As spokesman for the Azerbaijani National Security Ministry Arif Babayev told Mediaforum, statements of the author of the article grounds upon no facts. "I am very sorry that such a respectable newspaper published such inadequate information. Opinions about Chechen camps in Azerbaijani were sounded before. But no such opinion was confirmed. There no facts, no proofs, no evidence. And there cannot be. I do not rule out hostile actions in such publication coming out."
Editor of Agos newspaper Hrant Dink was shot dead on January 19. Ogun Samast, 17, was arrested as a suspect of killing the editor. During the investigation, Samast announced he was incited to kill Dink by Hayal. Regnum