President Ilham Aliyev sends congratulatory letter to UAE President
01 December 2023 [17:48] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to President of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on the occasion of the national holiday of the UAE – Independence Day.
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I am happy to extend my most sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and through you, your entire people on the occasion of the national holiday of the United Arab Emirates – Independence Day.
Taking this opportunity, I also congratulate you on the official opening of the 28th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change in your country, and wish the event success.
The steady development of relations between Azerbaijan and the United Arab Emirates, which are bound together by religious and cultural roots, is gratifying. Our countries` relations based on mutual respect and support is getting stronger day-by-day, and the scope of our partnership is expanding.
Active political dialogue between us plays an important role in developing our mutually beneficial cooperation. You made a great contribution to preserving friendly traditions between our countries and elevating bilateral relations to the present level.
We place a special emphasis on deepening relations with the friendly country and reliable partner, the United Arab Emirates and are determined to give content to our interaction. The official inauguration of the Garadagh Solar PV Plant, the region’s biggest solar power station built recently by your country’s Masdar company is a vivid manifestation of our friendly ties.
I am confident that our bilateral relations built on solid foundations as well as effective and multifaceted cooperation will continue to successfully develop and strengthen thanks to our joint efforts in line with interests of our peoples.
On such a remarkable day, I wish you robust health, happiness, success in your responsible activities, and the brotherly people of the United Arab Emirates everlasting peace and prosperity.