Elmar Mamedyarov: “Azerbaijan’s foreign policy based on aspiration for integration into European, Euro-Atlantic organizations”
06 August 2005 [08:30] - TODAY.AZ
(ITAR-TASS) – The foreign policy of Azerbaijan is based on aspiration for deep integration into the European and Euro-Atlantic organizations, Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs, stated to a meeting at the Carnegie Fund.
The relations between Azerbaijan and NATO are established on base of the program for individual cooperation between alliance and the country.
“The successful program is very useful for our country,” Mammadyarov noted. It concerns the NATO experts’ assistance in the reforming of the Azerbaijani army.
According to Mammadyarov, the plan on cooperation with the European Union is ready. The work on bringing the Azerbaijani legislative in correspondence with European standards is being carried out with the Council of Europe.
The minister held meetings with representatives of the U.S. State Department, the White House, and the Pentagon.
Azerbaijan cooperates with the United States in the struggle with the terrorism and holds 150 servicemen in Iraq. They defend important industry objects in Karbala and Tikrit. The Azerbaijani militants also serve in Afghanistan.