Azerbaijan’s consulate in Istanbul operates in special security regime
05 August 2005 [08:17] - TODAY.AZ
Yesterday’s explosions (August 4) in Istanbul are the next attempt of the PKK terrorist organization to undermine the image of Turkey, especially in the tourism sphere.
General consul of Azerbaijan in Istanbul Ibragim Nabioglu reported about it in his interview with Trend.
According to the general consul, the tourist sector of Turkey experiences boom during the last years, particularly, 6 million tourists visited the country by 1 July 2005.
«All country’s leading TV channels uninterruptedly report about blasts. And it is beneficial for them. As the terrorists’ goal is to establish the unhealthy international response on the situation in Turkey,” Nabioglu noted.
The diplomat noted, due to the frequent terrorist attacks the general consulate of Azerbaijan in Istanbul operates in the special security regime.
Meanwhile, the diplomat noted, that according to the report by 12.30 p.m. of Baku time, there is no information on the injured citizens of Azerbaijan during terrorist attacks in Istanbul.
According to the latest news, at the result of the explosion in Pendik district in Istanbul 2 persons died, 4 more were wounded.