Azerbaijan defense exhibition ADEX 2018 opens in Baku
25 September 2018 [13:50] - TODAY.AZ
The 3rd Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition ADEX 2018 has launched at the Baku Expo Center.
Assistant to the Azerbaijani President for Work with Law Enforcement Bodies and Military Issues, Department Head Fuad Alasgarov, Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov, Deputy Minister of Defense Industry Yahya Musayev and other officials attended the opening ceremony.
This year, 224 companies from 29 countries take part in ADEX.
The exhibition features 11 national stands from Azerbaijan, China, France, Iran, Israel, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, Belarus, Ukraine, Pakistan, representing leading companies from these countries.
Many countries have expanded the area of their national expositions; the top four with the largest number of companies represented are Turkey (41 companies), Russia (25 companies), Israel (14 companies) and Belarus (10 companies).
During the exhibition, the industry professionals will be able to get acquainted with new products of Azerbaijan’s defense industry and witness both the current and growing capabilities of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition will run until September 27. This is an excellent platform to showcase the latest weapons and to conclude new agreements on international military-technical cooperation.
Trend presents photos from the 3rd Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition ADEX 2018.