07 August 2017 [11:32] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani film "Nabat" has been screened in Italy within the Ariano International Film Festival.
The Ariano International Film Festival aims  to enhance the art of cinema in all its forms and stylistic modes, promote and disseminate culture.
It includes reviews and awards to prominent artistic proponents, social and cultural development, as a contribution to a better knowledge of the history of Italian and International cinema.
Employee of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Italy Elmar Bagirov and President of Italy-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce Manuela Traldi, addressing the screening, informed about cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy in various spheres, including culture, Trend Life reported.
The speakers informed the participants about Azerbaijan’s rich cultural heritage.
There were also shown videos reflecting country’s tourism potential.
Next, the feature film "Nabat» filmed by the film studio "Azerbaijanfilm" was screened.
The film "Nabat" was shot in 2014 and dedicated to Karabakh war, which resulted after Armenia's unjustified territorial claims against Azerbaijan.
Elchin Musaoglu decided to make this film after being impressed by a true story told by one of his friends.
The story revolves around a village's residents who are forced to leave their homes because of an ongoing battle. But there is an old woman who refuses to leave her family members buried in the village. The full-length film was nominated for Oscar in 2014.