New mobile operator Azfon launches construction of transmitters
13 January 2006 [04:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s new mobile communication operator, Azfon, is about to start the construction of a telephone exchange and transmitters, while eight months later the operator will start providing services to mobile phone users.
According to Deputy Minister of Communication and Information Technologies, Iltimas Mammadov, the services of the new mobile operator will be available 10 Azerbaijani districts in August, reports AssA-Irada.
For this purpose, the company is expected to sign agreements for the import and installation of the necessary equipment in Azerbaijan. In eight months’ time, the operator’s services will cover Baku, Ganja, Mingachevir, Ali-Bayramli, Guba, Lankaran and Nakhchivan.
In the course of the year, 10 more cities will be included into the company’s coverage area. Two years later the company’s services will cover 80% of Azerbaijani territory. The tariffs will not differ a lot from those of the already existing operators, but the company hopes to revisit the issue of prices once it starts operating smoothly.
The Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies believes that the company can take the vacant 40% niche in the Azerbaijani market. According to specialist calculations, there are 2 million mobile phone users in Azerbaijan and there is a potential to double this figure, and Azfon seems to have the necessary potential to do that.