Starting 2005 gas production will increase by 2,5 milliard cubic meters per year
11 November 2005 [14:46] - TODAY.AZ
According to the State Program on increasing oil and gas production during 2005-2010, gas produced till 2010 is expected to increase by 2,5 milliard cubic meters every year.
Journalists were informed about it by the president of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) Natig Aliyev who noted that this growth will be realized at the expense of SOCAR’s own fields not taking into consideration the Azeri-Chiraq-Guneshli (ACG).
"Some works have already been started to be conducted in this direction. 2 platforms of 6 gas wells were expanded. Works on construction of 300 meter underwater gas pipelines with 500 millimeters in diameter are being implemented for collecting low pressure gas. 23 wells will also be drilled in the frame of the programme, 3 of these wells have already been drilled, and 2 are on the eve of being drilled," said Aliyev. The SOCAR president also added that financial means had been allocated for implementation of these works.