Soccer school for children opened in Azerbaijan's Tovuz region
20 August 2010 [11:55] - TODAY.AZ
Fun Football School for Children has been opened in Azerbaijan's western Tovuz region. Azerbaijani MP representing the region Ganira Pashayeva and official of the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) Rauf Aliyev and representatives of region’s public attended the opening ceremony. In his opening remarks, Pashayeva said Azerbaijan places strong accent on sports development.
"The development of sport is essential to ensure that the young people would grow up healthy and was not prone to bad habits. Much work has been carried out in terms of development of sport for past years. Also, we see the victory of our athletes. Each year we achieve more and more success in international competitions. The president has instructed to open sports complexes and stadiums across the country,” she said.
According to the MP, the aim of the Fun Football School is to develop sport in Tovuz.
“New larger football school will be built in border villages of Tovuz,” she added.
AFFA official Rauf Aliyev said fun football schools operate in the country since 2002.
"Around 10,000 teenagers and up to 3,000 coaches participated in this project until today. 12 such schools will open in the country this year,” he said.
Fun football schools operate with funding from Denmark and AFFA. Coaches are trained in Georgia and Denmark.