Ganja Prosecutor Office has started criminal case against Police Major Gasimov
06 December 2005 [10:44] - TODAY.AZ
Ganja Prosecutor Office launched crime case against police major Koroglu Gasimov, chairman of Department of Crime Investigation of Ganja's Nizami district police.
The press service of the Republican Prosecutor Office informs that the case started when, unidentified persons stole money and jewelry from resident of Ganja Hagigat Mammadova’s appartment on November 4.
Ganja police department started crime case on the basis of the application submitted by the victim under article 177.2.3 of Criminal Code on November 5. The stolen things were taken by the associates of police office of Nizami with the participation of criminals Bagban Aliyev and Eshgimin Hamidov on November 6.
The Ganja Prosecutor Office started investigation of the fact of their illegal detention in the police office of Nizami district on 6-10 November. A crime case was launched against major Gasimov and others under article 309.2 (exceeding powers by using violence) of Criminal Code on November 14.
Senior investigator of the prosecutor’s office Guliyev was charged to investigate the case. E.Hamidov said in his testimony that he was detained by Gasimov and other his associates in Kurdamir district while he was driving his car to Baku.
The policemen Nizami and Mubariz tortured and used violence against him and others at the police station under the instructions given by Gasimov. The investigation is underway.