16 June 2021 [13:38] - TODAY.AZ
The Institute of Education has donated nearly 5ç263 copies of 300 books to restore book funds of libraries operating in the liberated territories until the early 1990s.
The project aims at restoring the book funds of more than 900 libraries in the liberated regions.
Deputy Director of the Institute of Education Anvar Abbasov stressed that the donation was an important step towards the restoration of destroyed libraries, Azertag reported.
The head of the Institute's scientific library Surayya Mammadova and the librarian Konul Malikaliyeva, also called on other educational institutions to join the campaign organized the Culture Ministry and the Azerbaijan National Library.
Earlier, People's writer Elchin Afandiyev donated about 500 books from his personal collection to the funds of liberated libraries, including his own novels.
Secretary of the Azerbaijan Writers' Union Rashad Majid initiated the opening of a separate corner with books by Ilyas Afandiyev and Elchin Afandiyev in the libraries to be established in Shusha and Fuzuli.
The library science in Azerbaijan stepped into the stage of a turning point in the 11th century.
The creation of many libraries in the country has been associated with a number of prominent persons.
Abulhasan Bahmanyar, philosopher and a student of Ibn Sina, played a major role in the development of librarianship in Azerbaijan.
Bahmanyar’s private library was considered one of the most beautiful libraries of that time.
This library was full of books and Bahmaniyar turned it into the center of the scholars’ exchange of ideas.
One of the main places in the library was occupied by the books of Bahmanyar himself.
The Book of Education translated into Arabic and Farsi brought him a great fame not only in Azerbaijan, but throughout the world.
One of the Persian duplicates copied in following years is kept in the Institute of Oriental Studies named after Biruni in Uzbekistan, while Arabic manuscript copies of the work are being protected in a number of libraries around the world in Beirut, Istanbul, Cairo, London and Vatican City.
He also established libraries in Tabriz, Gazaniya and other cities. In the city of Rashidiya named after him in the north-west of Tabriz there were two libraries, as well as a library as part of the university.
It is also difficult to overestimate the importance of the works of Nasreaddin Tusi in the matter of preserving and transmitting to future generations samples of the Azerbaijani and world books.
Tusi had arranged a library in the Maragha observatory built by order of Hulaki khan. The library stored over four hundred thousand books.
Nowadays, libraries and publishing houses in Azerbaijan are of great importance. There are also over 150 publishing houses that are engaged in printing.
The Mirza Fatali Akhundov National Library of Azerbaijan is a central state library of Azerbaijan. Its facades feature the statues of various writers and poets: Nizami Ganjavi, Mahsati, Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Shota Rustaveli, Alexander Pushkin and several others.
Founded in 1922, the library houses books, printed materials, newspapers, maps, dissertations and records. The hall has been provided with alphabetical catalogs of the books in different languages. The rare books, as well as the books about Azerbaijan covering the period until 1920 are stored in the rare book and library museum.
The country is also home to the Museum of Miniature Books.  Located within the oldest part of Baku city - Icherisheher, the museum is included in the Guinness Book of Records as the museum with the largest number of miniature books.
The museum opened its doors in 2002 and owns one of the world's great collections of miniature books.
The creator of the museum, Zarifa Salakhova has made a unique contribution to the world of small books.
The main objective for the establishment of the Museum was to revive love for books among the youth.
One of the world’s first miniature books museums is home to over 6,500 books published in 71 countries.
The collection contains "Flower Alphabet", "Pictures of English History", Pushkin’s "Yevgeni Onegin", "La Fontaine Fables" and the 24-volume "One Thousand and One Nights" a seminal work in Arabic literature.