CIS Press Club opens in Moscow
18 October 2010 [16:25] - TODAY.AZ
A presentation of a CIS Press Club established by the CIS Interstate Humanitarian Cooperation Foundation, took place in Moscow.
According to Roman Agayev, project coordinator, the main objective of the club is to establish and boost ties among CIS journalists. The journalists will maintain contacts via a special website. The club will interact with leading universities of CIS.
The Federal Agency on CIS affairs, compatriots living abroad and international humanitarian cooperation will reportedly provide support to the Club. Head of CIS Interstate Humanitarian Cooperation Foundation, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu congratulated the participants on the launch of the project.
He urged the journalists to offer their own projects and cooperate with a club. The presentation of a club was held as part of the CIS Creative and Scientific Intellectuals Forum, which took place in Moscow on October 14-15.