Way of Azerbaijan movement not to take part in presidential elections
31 July 2008 [10:21] - TODAY.AZ
The political movement "Way of Azerbaijan" does not intend to create a background for democratic elections in the country, therefore, it does not intend to participation in the presidential elections, reports Day.Az with reference to the press service for the movement.
The sources from the movement substantiate their position as follows:
"Official start to presidential elections in Azerbaijan has been declared. In such situation, each political structure should define its position on elections and select the strategy and tactics.
As is known, the senseless peace talks on the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict are in an odd labyrinth. Socioeconomic state of citizens, along with growing inflation, has led to critical situation.
Moreover, the recent amendments to the Electoral Code challenge possibility of conducting democratic elections, while the freedom and speech and assembly, provided to the citizens by Constitution, is largely restricted. Furthermore, the election campaign via electronic mass media has been reduced to minimum.
The movement does not intend to strike political deal or conduct any adventure.
In such a hard situation, decision about participation in the presidential elections is of corporate nature, as compared to the decision, meeting national interests.
The parties, intending to participate in the presidential elections, imitate the process and political success is out of the question in this situation", says the statement.
The coordination council of the Way of Azerbaijan movement also considers that persons, who declared today about participation in the presidential elections, do not deserve the presidential post.
"Considering this situation, the movement does not intend to support any candidacy.
We hope that people will realize the situation and take due steps.
The Way of Azerbaijan is ready to hold civilized fight for rights and interests or each voter in Azerbaijan", considers the movement.
It should be noted that the movement is chaired by Ilgar Gasimov.