Issue of former economic development minister of Azerbaijan raised at Helsinki commission hearings
30 July 2008 [13:48] - TODAY.AZ
US congressman Butterfield, senators Benjamin Cardin and Richard Burr spoke of the reasons of the arrest of former Economic Development Minister Farhad Aliyev at the hearings on Azerbaijan in the Helsinki Commission of the US Congress.
Day.Az reports with reference to Azadlyg radio that they said the former Minister was charged with an attempt of the coup, yet he was later accused of economic crimes.
Congressman Butterfield demanded explanations regarding initial charges to Farhad Aliyev, according to which the Minister attempted to commit the coup under support of the embassies of the United States, Great Britain and Germany.
Moreover, the congressman asked to clarify one of the announcements of F.Aliyev, according to which, he is demanded $100,000,000 for release.
Senator Richard Burr voiced bewilderment with detainment of F.Aliyev, charged with ordinary economic crimes, in the isolator of the Ministry of National Security. He said this fact proves that the real cause lies in other purposes.