Georgian Foreign Minister: "Despite obvious resistance of Russia, GUAM was able to attain the adoption of the UN resolutions, which evidences its growing influence"
30 May 2008 [12:07] - TODAY.AZ
"This year despite the obvious resistance of Russia, which has a serious influence in the United Nations, GUAM was able to attain the adoption of the resolutions in the UN for the second time. This means that GUAM's opinion is taken into account", said David Dodua, chief of political department under Georgian Foreign Ministry.
He said each year this organization acquires greater influence and "in this sense I am determined perspectively, as good experience of joint work has been gained within the United Nations"
He said after Azerbaijan passes chairmanship to Georgia, the latter will continue the line, currently developed in GUAM.
"I think primarily it is necessary to coordinate efforts on the peaceful resolution of conflicts in the territory of the GUAM member-states. Three of four member-states of the organization suffer from these "disease". At the same time, we need not start anew in this direction, for we have a good basis, which can lay foundation for the further cooperation", said Dodua.
He noted that the second priority will be the development of democratic institutes, consolidation of activity in this direction, economic interaction.
"The latter implies the development of godsend transport and energy corridors in our region. And in this direction we have a good work experience", Dodua concluded.