Tahir Tagizade: "No one can deprive Azerbaijan of right to restore territorial integrity"
31 January 2007 [17:01] - TODAY.AZ
"Azerbaijan has the right to restore its territorial integrity, and no one can deprive us of it. We won't give up this right either," Foreign Affairs Ministry press and information policy department chief Tahir Tagizade told while commenting on Armenian Foreign Minister Vardan Oskanian's statement during his visit in Netherlands that Azerbaijan will never dare to attack Armenia.
Tahir Tagizade stated that Azerbaijan has never been against the territorial integrity of any country and attacked sovereignty of any country, APA reports.
Vardan Oskanian had regarded had co-chairs' proposals as logical, saying "If these propositions are considered in the settlement, the conflict will find a solution not contradicting Armenia's national interests, and ensuring the principles of security and self-determination of Nagorno Karabakh people and their continual contacts to Armenia.
Tahir Tagizade said he has to correct Armenian FM's statement.
"Matter is not Nagorno Karabakh people, but Azerbaijani and Armenian communities living in the region. These people have the right of self-determination, but only within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. This may be the highest authority within Azerbaijan. As for Armeni's relations with Nagorno Karabakh, Armenian Diaspora in Nagorno Karabakh has the right to make relations with Armenia as Azerbaijan has the same right with Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. We have declared not once about the infrastructural projects considering both of these issues. As for the security, Azerbaijani officials have stated that the first phrase of the settlement includes the security of Nagorno Karabakh people and strengthening of mutual confidence," he said.