Azerbaijani delegation to raise issue on Armenia's exclusion from PACE
19 January 2007 [14:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will leave for Strasbourg to participate in the winter session, the head of the delegation Samad Seyidov said.
Noting the importance of January session for Azerbaijan, Samad Seyidov said the delegation will take an active part in the discussions.
"The commitments are expected to be discussed not on the level of the committee, not Parliamentary Assembly. Several other issues and Armenia's commitments will also be discussed," he said.
Samad Seyidov said that the delegation will raise Karabakh problem in the Subcommittee on Nagorno Karabakh, APA reports.
Spread of different documents, holding special meetings with the delegations of the countries supporting Azerbaijan's position are also expected.
Samad Seyidov said the delegation will also raise the issue on Armenia's exclusion from the CE.
"Armenia is the only country among 46 member states of the CE that breaks the main principles of the organization, by occupying the territories of the other country and unconstructive position in the talks. Therefore Armenia's removal from the CE should just be confirmed formally. But this is not very easy, because some states support Armenia's position. The reason of this is strong Armenian lobby in these states. But we will continue our struggle," he said.