Armenian Defense Minister advocates compromised solution to Karabakh conflict
28 November 2006 [22:52] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian defense minister Serzh Sarkisian assured mothers of servicemen in the remote Noyemberian region which borders Azerbaijan that hostilities were unlikely to resume in the foreseeable future, though he added that the danger of military actions resumption was not eliminated 100 percent.
Sarkisian said a defense minister should be prepared for a war to start any minute. He said he himself and the army consider that war may erupt any moment and they plan their activity accordingly.
Sarkisian spoke also about the resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict reiterating his vision that it should be a compromised peace deal. He said the ultimate goal is that people in Nagorno Karabakh live on their land safely.
He said this is possible only given that Nagorno Karabakh will never become subordinated to Baku. Another guarantee is that Karabakh must not be an enclave inside Azerbaijan and must have an overland connection with Armenia.
He said Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents were to meet today in Minsk, on the sidelines of a CIS summit, to discuss the conflict resolution. Armenpress