Agenda of PACE June session announced
05 June 2006 [15:55] - TODAY.AZ
The agenda of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) June Session scheduled for 26-30 June has been announced.
As APA reports, the agenda also includes iimplementation of Resolution 1480 (2006) on the challenge of credentials of the parliamentary delegation of Azerbaijan.
The Monitoring Committee co-rapporteurs Andreas Gross and Andres Herkel will report on this issue.
June 26 - the first day of the session, PACE President Ren? van der Linden will make a statement. Progress report of the Bureau of the Assembly and the Standing Committee, observation of the Referendum on the State Status in the Republic of Montenegro will be discussed and there will be a communication from the Committee of Ministers to the Parliamentary Assembly presented by Mr Sergey Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister and Chairperson of the Committee of Ministers.
June 27 there will be election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights with respect to Finland, Monaco and Switzerland. The issue on aalleged secret detentions in Council of Europe member states will be discussed. Mr Franco Frattini, vice-president of the European Commission responsible for Justice, Freedom and Security Statement by Mr Giovanni Claudio Fava, rapporteur of the European Parliament Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners will make statement. The issue on human rights of irregular migrants is also on the agenda of that day.
The freedom of expression and respect for religious beliefs will be discussed on June 28 and Turkey’s Prime Minister Rajab Teyyub Erdoghan will address the session.
The Parliamentary Assembly will express position as regards the Council of Europe member and observer states which have not abolished the death penalty. Ratification of the Framework Convention for the protection of national minorities by the Council of Europe and several other issues will be on the agenda on June 30-the last day of the session.