Novruz Mammadov: "Co-chairs do not have any suggestions to conflicting sides at present"
25 March 2006 [09:59] - TODAY.AZ
"The Minsk Group co-chairs usually exchange views on the negotiating process over the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, and inform the conflicting sides about their conclusions only in the meeting with either FM or with President," the Head of the President's Office Department of International Relations, Novruz Mammadov stated.
According to APA, after 20 March meeting in Washington, the co-chairs have not initiated organizing meeting of the Foreign Ministers.
"It seems, there is nothing to inform about," Mr.Mammadov said.
Commenting on American co-chair Steven Mann's recent statement "2006 represents a chance to solve the conflict. It is desirable to reach a peace agreement in this year," Mr.Mamamdov said, "Of course, it would be great if a peace agreement is reached, there is a good opportunity for that. We also want to achieve this agreement. However, Azerbaijan's territorial integrity should be ensured, and the conflict should be settled in compliance with international juridical norms and principles. We know that it is impossible to solve the conflict in a way that will satisfy both sides. Therefore, if our proposals concerning the settlement are accepted, we would welcome it. As coming to what Armenia thinks concerning this issue, it is quite another matter," Mammadov said.
Referring to the objective of Steven Mann's visit to Baku last week, Mammadov said, "The co-chair came to meet the President again, familiarize with his stance, and express that the US is concerned in settling of conflict as soon as possible," he reported.
Russian co-chair Yuri Merzlyakov refusing to inform journalists about the talks in Rambouillet, participation of another Russian diplomat in Istanbul talks instead of him caused hearsays that the co-chair will be substituted. Referring to these hearsays, Mammadov said that Russia is responcible to substitute the co-chair.
"As coming to his refusing to give briefings, I shall remind you that various statements were voiced before the talks in Rambouillet. So, probably, Mr.Merzlyakov acts in a diplomatic way refusing to issue unnecessary statements," Mammadov said.