Foreign Minister met with PACE delegation
23 March 2006 [01:09] - TODAY.AZ
In the process of solving Nagorno Karabakh conflict initially IDPs should return to their places said Edward Lintner, deputy chief of CE Parliamentary Assembly Commission on Legal Affairs and Human Rights after the meeting with Elmar Mammadyarov, minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
"We discussed with the Minster of Foreign Affairs many issues. Here included Nagorno Karabakh problem, re-round elections on May 13and energy issues. We come to such a conclusion in solving Nagorno Karabakh that problem IDPs should return their homes. Then it should be solved in the frame EU," said Edward Lintner.
He informed that one of the main objects was energy issues. Talking about EU closely observing energy policy he did not wanted to talk about details.
Mr. Lintner met Fikrat Mammadov, Minister of Justice, Zakir Qaralov, General Prosecutor and Oqtay Asadov, Speaker of Parliament.
In the meeting with Mazahir Panahov, chief of Central Elections Commission they discussed re-round eections on May 13, ANS informs.