Heikki Talvitie: "Action Plans within EU New Neighborhood Policy for South Caucasus are likely to be operative during 2006"
07 February 2006 [13:08] - TODAY.AZ
Heikki Talvitie completing his diplomatic mission in the region.
"I hope the Action Plans will be operative with all three South Caucasus Countries in the course of this year," the European Union Special envoy for South Caucasus Heikki Talvitie, completing his diplomatic mission in the region told Trend exclusively.
"The European Union (EU) New Neighborhood Policy will raise the level of cooperation between EU and South Caucasus Countries. It will also reactivate the full implementation of the earlier signed Partnership and Cooperation Agreements (PCA)," Talvitie noted.
Along with this, Talvitie noted, the European Union is working in favor of the regional cooperation and all EU projects and investments in the region should be seen through this fact.
"Finishing my assignment as the EU Special Representative in South Caucasus I hope for the development of the regional cooperation when trying to solve the regional conflicts which have deprived the Region from many good opportunities in the development of your respective Societies," the European diplomat was quoted as saying.