The court kept the decision on imprisonment of Rasul Guliyev in force
09 September 2005 [09:56] - TODAY.AZ
The claim of Azerbaijan Democrat Party (ADP) against Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov was reviewed in the court of Sabayil district yesterday.
The court kept the decision of the Prosecutor’s Office of Republic on imprisonment of chairman of ADP Rasul Guliyev in force.
APA was informed by lawyer of Rasul Guliyev, Osman Kazimov. According to him, the appeal made to the Prosecutor’s Office on getting Prosecutor General’s decision was responded and the decision was received in the last meeting.
O.Kazimov stated that decision did not contain anything on R.Guliyev’s inviolability. The Prosecutor’s decision, criminal cases against the ex-speaker and imprisonment remained in force: “It turns out that, the information spread by the televisions on abolishment of R.Guliyev’s inviolability by the Prosecutor was not true”.
However, the court presided by judge Ilham Aghayev looked into the claim of the party. After the discussions and consultations, the court has kept the decision on imprisonment of Rasul Guliyev whish was adopted on 10 October, 2000 in force. The lawyer said that they will appeal to the court due to the court decision.
According to the information given to APA from the press service of ADP, European Committee on Defense of Rasul Guliyev’s Rights was formed .The defense committee included Azerbaijani political immigrants in Europe. They made a statement with regard to the abolishment of R.Guliyev’s inviolability. The statement reads that, the obstacles put against R.Guliyev do not meet international juridical norms and the laws of Azerbaijan. The Committee has 17 members, ADP members in political immigration Alasgar Siyabli, Shamil Yusifov, Vagif Siyabov, Kazim Hasanov. Agha Aghayev are among them. Members of European Liberal Democrat Youths League Peter Bakroft, Thomas Kibasi, Peter Romrot are also represented in the Defense Committee.