Three places proposed for "Eurovision-2012" in Baku
10 October 2011 [19:00] - TODAY.AZ
The venue of the Eurovision-2012 Song Contest was discussed at the meeting of the Reference Group in Geneva on the contest preparations. Three places were proposed to the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) for holding the contest in Azerbaijan.
They are – Sport-Concert Complex named after Heydar Aliyev, Republic Stadium named after Tofig Bahramov and “Crystal Palace” which is being constructed in the Flag Square. EBU leadership expressed confidence that Azerbaijan would hold this contest at high level. The experts said that the Sport-Concert Complex named after Heydar Aliyev was a very favorable place for holding of that or such international contest in Azerbaijan.
That’s why EBU leadership doesn’t hasten Azerbaijan to choose the venue of Eurovision-2012. It was also noted that Azerbaijan desires to hold this contest in newly-constructed arena. The final decision on the venue will be passed in November-December. The process of development of semi-finals and final tickets of Eurovision contest will be started after determination of venue.
The next meeting of the Reference Group on the 57th Eurovision contest will be held in November.