Winners of competition devoted to the 65th anniversary of the WWII victory announced
03 May 2010 [13:47] - TODAY.AZ
The Russian Information-Cultural center, representing Russian cooperation in Azerbaijan, declared the results of competition of the young performing musicians devoted to the 65th Anniversary of the Victory in the Great Patriotic War.
According to the decision of jury, the winners of competition were:
I place – the student of the Baku Musical Academy named after U. Gajibayli  Ilham Nazarov;
II place – the pupil of Special Azerbaijani musical school Nijat Mammadli;
III place – the student of the Baku musical academy named after U. Gajibayli Afag Abasova and the schoolgirl of Special Azerbaijani musical school Gunay Aghalarova.
The jury also declared the winners in nominations: "the Wartime song" - Yulia Geydarova, "Original execution" - Eldar Abilov, "the Patriotic song" - Leyla Dadasheva, Elnara Mammadova and "Opening of year" - Ragim Kuliyev.
The jury structure included professionals, among which - the honoured worker of arts of Azerbaijan, professor of BMA Telman Gadzhiev, the professor of Baku musical academy Tofik Aslanov, the director of Special Azerbaijani musical school Rafik Aziz.
The competition's purpose was popularization of patriotic direction in musical art, preservation of creative heritage of the outstanding composers devoted to the Great Patriotic War.