18 October 2021 [13:14] - TODAY.AZ
Baku Music Academy will host a gala event "100 years of wealth" timed to its 100th anniversary.
The concert was held within the 2nd Azerbaijan International Festival of Vocalists.
The concert program included teachers and students of the Baku Music Academy, including Leyla Bakhishova, Emin Ismayilov, Fidan Mammadzade, Ruslan Persan, Subkhan Rustamov, Lala Ibrahimova and others. The works of Azerbaijani and world classics were performed as part of the festival.
The 2nd Azerbaijan International Festival of Vocalists will last until October 20.
The project is organized by the Heydar Aliyev Palace with the Culture Ministry's support.
During the festival, famous Azerbaijani and foreign vocalists, including young talents, perform masterpieces of the Azerbaijani and world classics, accompanied by the country's leading musical groups.
The Heydar Aliyev Palace, the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater, the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall, the International Mugham Center, the Azerbaijani National Conservatory, Baku Musical Academy, and the Ganja State Philharmonic Society host numerous concerts, master classes, presentations, scientific and practical conferences, and other events.