23 October 2018 [15:23] - TODAY.AZ
An international conference "Journey from modern Azerbaijan to the Historical State of the Shirvanshahs" solemnly opened in Baku on October 23.
About 15 foreign guests from 30 countries attended the conference ,organized by the Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve Department and the National Academy of Sciences, Azertag reported.
Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev said that holding of the conference is a great step towards understanding the statehood. Historically, Azerbaijan has maintained its independence. Shirvanshahs have developed their own state in Asia and Europe in a geographical area. Modern Azerbaijan is always sensitive to its history and culture. During the reign of the great national  leader Heydar Aliyev, Icherisheher was included in the UNESCO Cultural Heritage List. Shirvanshahs Palace Complex is included in UNESCO World Heritage List thanks to the support of First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
President of the National Academy of Sciences, academician Akif Alizade spoke about the importance of the conference.
The academician said that the creativity of  Azerbaijani writers, who lived and worked in ancient and medieval times, is widely investigated by local scholars.
"Ancient centers of civilization in Azerbaijan have historic traditions of statehood. There were well-known countries in the world such as the Ak Koyunlu, the  Kara Koyunlu, Safavids and Shirvanshahs. The state of Shirvanshahs was recognized as the one possessing all statehood traditions and attributes. This state, which always preserved its territorial integrity, has played a central role in the life of poets and scholars. During Shirvanshahs, great cultural samples were created in Baku, Shamakhi and Derbent. President Ilham Aliyev instructed to reconstruct the Shirvanshahs Palace. Today, President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva take great care of science. Thanks to Mehriban Aliyeva, the Shirvanshahs palace was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List," said the academician.
Asgar Alakbarov, the head of the Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve, informed the participants about the history of the Shirvanshahs state. He stressed said that architectural monuments and literary works created during that period occupy a special place among the perfect examples of the world heritage.
"Together with the National Academy of Sciences we have initiated a conference on the history of Shirvanshahs. President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva supported this initiative and gave relevant instructions on holding the conference at the highest level. I think that it shows the high value given by the leadership of our country to the historical heritage of our people," he added.
Lectures on the history, architecture, archeology, ethnography, literature, epigraphy and philosophy of the state of Shirvanshahs are organized within the framework of the conference.
An exhibition "Shirvanshahs' Heritage in the World's Museums" will also take place as part of the event.
The exhibition will be held at the Palace of the Shirvanshahs on October 23-24 for conference participants. Baku residents and city's guests have a chance to view rare exhibits, which are stored in various museums of the world on October 25.
The exposition is based on exhibits presented by the Istanbul Museum. It also features samples of ceramic tiles from the Pir Hussein Chapel brought from the National Museum of Georgia.
"Shirvanshahs' Heritage in the World's Museums" exhibition will remain open to visitors until January 23, 2019, from 9:00 to 20:00.
The Old City is a unique town within the city of Baku with its own infrastructure and residential communities. The fortress is located in the center of Baku along the coast of the Caspian Sea.
If you simply look into the heart of the Old City, you will be amazed by the pearl of the country's architecture - the Shirvanshahs Palace.
Construction of the Palace of Shirvanshahs, which was held in the period of 13th-16th centuries, has been associated with the transfer of Shirvanshahs' capital from Shamakhi to Baku, famous for its harbor. The Palace forms a complex, consisting of the residential building of Shirvanshahs, the second residential building (for servants), Divankhana, tomb, palace mosque built in 1441, the remains of the destroyed Key Gubad mosque, Murad's gates, hamam (bath) and mausoleum of famous scientist Seyid Yahya Bakuvi.
The palace complex was declared a museum in 1964, and taken under state protection. A unique architectural and cultural ensemble along with the Old City and the Maiden Tower, it was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2000. The pearl of Azerbaijan's architecture and culture, Icherisheher, including the Palace of the Shirvanshahs and Maiden Tower, was awarded UNESCO's status of enhanced protection in 2013.