Negotiations on price of electric energy Azerbaijan sells to Russia to be continued this month
12 January 2006 [10:07] - TODAY.AZ
Negotiations on the price of electric energy Azerbaijan sells to Russia will be continued in January. According to the information given from the press-service of “Azerenergy” OJSC based on the vice-president of OJSC Marlen Asgarov, during the year “Azerenergy” purchases approximately 3 billion kWh electric energy from Russia and sells 1 billion kWh to this country.
According to the words of M.Asgarov, “Azerbaijan purchases 200-230 megawatts electric energy from Russia at rush hours and sells its electric energy when abundance of energy occurs in the network. Both sides are interested in cooperation at the same level. Electric energy purchased from this country forms 3-4% of volume expended on the republic”.(APA)
At the same time, the “Azerenergy” official stated that the meetings held with the Russian side had yielded results as well. So, a contract on import of Russian energy was signed with the electric energy corporation on development of the Russian single energy system.
Purchase of 1 kWh electric energy at 3,636 USD cents is intended in the document and it will be in force from January 1, 2006 to November 30, 2006 and is lower than the price Russia insists on. It is intended in other document that Azerbaijan will sell 1 kWh electric energy to the “VES” Joint-Stock Company of Russia at 1,55 US cent till December 31, 2006.
The subject of the negotiations to be held between the sides will consist of discussion of the tariffs intended for the next periods, volume of purchased and sold energy and other issues.