AIOC interrupts work in Supsa terminal
02 August 2005 [09:32] - TODAY.AZ
On Monday the Azerbaijan International Oil Company (AIOC) interrupted work in the Georgian terminal in accordance with schedule.
It is also planned to cease work in the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline in two days.
During the scheduled interruption of the terminal and the pipeline it is planned to carry out technical service to the facilities, in particular, replace some devices.
The scheduled interruption is held once a year for replacement of one of the hoses which delivers oil from the Supsa terminal to non-pier oil transfer sea facility.
The Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) is not going to cease production of Azeri Light oil from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) fields during the scheduled interruption of work in the Georgian terminal in Supsa, and later in the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline. The AIOC has an opportunity to preserve 1 million barrels of oil in the Supsa terminal and about 4 million barrels in Sangachal terminal. So, there is not necessity of cessation of crude production, a source at the company told Trend.