Azerbaijani Diaspora protests against Ashot Ghulian’s visit to the US, as representative of Nagorno-Karabakh Armenian community
09 September 2011 [13:40] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Diaspora has started a protest action against the visit to the US of Ashot Ghulian, as a representative of Nagorno-Karabakh Armenian community.
On September 13, the Armenian Caucus in the Congress will held a reception in the name of Ghulian.
“Ashot Ghulian represents a criminal regime that has occupied the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and ethnically cleansed some 800,000 Azerbaijanis and Kurds from there in the process, as well as committed a Srebrenica-type massacre in the town of Khojaly in 1992”, says the Azeri Diaspora’s pretest letter to the Congress.
“US government’s official position, along with other relevant quotes from international organizations, NGOs and scholars, about the occupation of Karabakh by the criminal regime represented by Mr. Ghulian and the crimes against humanity conducted there against the ethnic Azerbaijanis, Kurds and others”, says the letter.
“This propaganda event featuring a war crimes suspect should be protested by anyone who holds family and moral values in high regard, and who is against ethnic cleansing and war crimes, and their subsequent cover-up and defense by foreign agents”, the Diaspora representatives add.