Azerbaijani Research Institute established in Canada
27 August 2011 [13:08] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Research Institute was established in Canada. The Institute, based in world-known University of Waterloo in Canada, will become leading research center on Azerbaijan, the State Committee for Work with Diaspora told Trend.
The Institute’s aim is closely cooperation with other academic institutions of Azerbaijan and Canada, scientists and students from the University of Toronto's Munk School of Global Affairs; implementation of projects of mutual interest, especially studies on Azerbaijan aimed at promotion of achievements and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan.
One of the main goals of the Institute is creating Azerbaijani internet encyclopedia in English language, which will enable to inform the world public about Azerbaijani history, geography, culture, society and economy, to acquaint with the cultural heritage and activities of the Diaspora, holding high-level workshops and lectures for scientific community representatives, government and media outlets, with the help of which it would be possible to bring Azerbaijani realities to world community.
The Research Institute also aims at establishing scholarships for postgraduates and doctoral candidates engaged in research on Azerbaijan and Canada, cooperation with the Faculty of Arts of the University of Waterloo and University of Toronto's Munk School of Global Affairs, using the experience of these institutions in teaching Azerbaijani history and literature.