Lithuania hosts Azerbaijan Cinema Night
08 June 2011 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani students studying in Lithuania held an event Azerbaijani Cinema Night in Kaunas. The event was organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, embassy of Azerbaijan in Lithuania and the organization Land of Fire.
Azeri students made a short presentation dedicated to Azerbaijani cinema art at the event attended by more than 50 local and foreign students, including teacher-professor staff.
Short-length Home and Junction films with English subtitles were shown after the presentation. During the intermission, the guests had an opportunity to taste Azerbaijani national sweets. Then the guests were presented Azeri national souvenirs.
About 20 students have been sent to Lithuania since September 2010 according to the agreement signed between the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Lithuania for getting education in Vilnius and Kaunas.