Azerbaijani Diaspora holds protest action in Berlin’s center
19 March 2011 [14:50] - TODAY.AZ
Demonstration was held in Berlin on murder of 9-year-old Fariz Badalov by sniper of Armenian armed forces, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora reported.
According to information, yesterday, Azerbaijani Diaspora in Berlin held a protest action in front of the Brandenburg Doors located in the center of Berlin. The demonstration was organized by the Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis living in Germany (CCAG) and Azerbaijan House.
Azerbaijani and Turkish Diaspora societies, students of football school under Azerbaijan House, Jewish Diaspora representatives attended the demonstration. Action participants protested against Fariz Badalov’s killing.
Actions’ statement was sent to Kanzleramt, Committee on Human Rights and Humanitarian Aid of the German Bundestag, Bundestag’s European Union Affairs Committee, humanitarian organizations of the country, UNICEF’s representation in Germany, German state and non-state funds via e-mail.