Public praying dedicated to martyrs of January 20 tragedy to be performed in Dubai mosques
20 January 2011 [15:35] - TODAY.AZ
The public prayer dedicated to the martyrs of the January 20 tragedy will be committed during Friday prayers in the mosques of Dubai, United Arab Emirates on January 21. The rayer service will be held on the basis of chairman of the Azerbaijani community in the UAE Samir Imanov's written request to the management of religious affairs "AUGAF", the press service of the State Committee on Diaspora said.
Compatriots in the UAE held a memorial ceremony in connection with the 21th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy and revered the memory of martyrs. According to the chairman of the Azerbaijani community in the UAE, Samir Imanov, besides the Azerbaijanis, representatives of the Turkish community, the Iraqi Turkmens, Arabs and local representatives of other nations attended the ceremony. Chairman of the Society made a report on atrocities committed by the Soviet army on January 1919-1920, 1990 against the Azerbaijani people, the causes and the political situation that period.
Imanov also noted that the parliament gave political and legal assessment of these bloody events on March 29, 1994 according to Heydar Aliyev's proposal. A photo- exhibition consisting of photographs depicting January 20 was organized. A film about the bloody events was also demonstrated.
Imanov sent the detailed information on the January 20 tragedy to the chairman of the UAE Parliament, chief of the Sheikh's office and the Institute for Human Rights.