US Nevada Governor proclaims March 31 as Remembrance Day of Azerbaijanis
05 January 2011 [11:10] - TODAY.AZ
The governor of Nevada State (USA) proclaimed March 31 as the Remembrance Day of Azerbaijanis.
Azerbaijani journalist Dilshad Aliyarli told APA that it is second time that Nevada Governor recognizes March 31 as a remembrance day of Azerbaijanis killed in 1918. For the first time, March 31 was proclaimed as the Remembrance Day of Azerbaijanis in 2009 by the order of the Nevada Governor.
The order of Nevada Governor is one of the official documents issued outside Azerbaijan, which recognizes 31 March events as a national tragedy of Azerbaijanis.
The document reads that tens of thousands of peaceful Azerbaijanis were killed in Baku and other cities. The governor’s order also expresses the US citizens’ support of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and independence.
The adoption of the document was possible by the efforts of Azerbaijanis living in the US. The U.S. Azeris Network (USAN) publicized the order on December 31, the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis.