Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia launches project 'Let's fight together against AIDS and drug addiction'
15 October 2010 [10:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) led by Leyla Aliyeva has launched a new project “Let`s Fight Together Against AIDS and Drug Addiction”.
To last about 2 months, the action will be completed on December 1 with an event dedicated to the World AIDS Day. The project was launched at the conference on fight with HIV/AIDS organized in Moscow by AYOR, UNAIDS and Azerbaijan Embassy to Russia.
The project aims to assure timely and comprehensive awareness of population on HIV/AIDS and drug addiction, fill children and youth with disgust against drugs, propagate healthy lifestyle among youth and schoolchildren.
The project envisages providing maximum information on this disease, its infection and prevention, harm of use of drugs. Fighting HIV/AIDS, AYOR schedules to talk about opportunities of medicine and psychological help, hold trainings, a contest of drug addiction fight agitation posters, present special video reels, distribute booklets, shirts, pens and calendars reflecting emblems of AYOR and UNAIDS.