Azerbaijani alpinists climb Elbrus
14 July 2010 [09:48] - TODAY.AZ
A group of Azerbaijani climbers headed by President of the country's Alpinism Federation Israfil Ashurlu have reached the western top of Mount Elbrus.
The group included Sirkhan Mammadov and Rufat Gojayev.
The alpinists installed Azerbaijan's national flag here.
Mount Elbrus is an inactive volcano located in the western Caucasus mountain range, in Kabardino-Balkaria and Karachay-Cherkessia, Russia, near the border of Georgia.
Mt. Elbrus's highest peak is the highest mountain in the Caucasus, in Russia. While there are differing authorities on how the Caucasus are distributed between Europe and Asia, many sources agree that Elbrus is also the highest mountain in all of Europe. Mt. Elbrus (west summit) stands at 5,642 meters (18,510 ft); the east summit is slightly lower at 5,621 meters (18,442 ft).
The lower of the two summits was first ascended on 10 July 1829 (Julian calendar) by Khillar Khachirov, a Karachay guide for an Imperial Russian army scientific expedition led by General Emmanuel, and the higher (by about 40 m—130 ft) in 1874 by an English expedition led by F. Crauford Grove and including Frederick Gardner, Horace Walker, and Swiss climber Peter Knubel.