Azerbaijani judoka to compete in EYOF Baku 2019 semi-finals
26 July 2019 [17:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani judoka Huseyn Mammadov (+90 kg) gained an opportunity to compete in the semi-finals on the third day of judo competitions as part of the XV Summer European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF Baku 2019), Trend reports on July 26.
Having gained a victory over German athlete Daniel Udsilauri in 1/8 finals, Mammadov reached 1/4 finals, where he defeated a Greek judoka and reached the semi-finals.
Another Azerbaijani athlete Maharram Imamverdiyev (81 kg) defeated a Romanian athlete in 1/16 finals, but in other match he lost to a Ukrainian athlete.
Azerbaijani athlete Ruslan Nasirli (90 kg) lost to a Bulgarian judoka in the first match while Azerbaijani female judoka Narmin Amirli (70 kg) lost to a Dutch athlete.
Today, women are competing in weight categories - 70 kg and + 70 kg, while men - 81 kg, 90 kg and +90 kg.
Some 297 judokas from 40 countries are participating in the festival. Azerbaijan is represented by 12 athletes, namely, eight men and four women.