11 April 2017 [16:04] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has won its first license for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games.
The national athletes secured the license at the 7th World Weightlifting Championship in Thailand, Milli.Az reported.
Six athletes, who represented the country, got a total of 90 points and the Azerbaijani team ranked 9th in the world championship.
Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation reported that that first seven countries won two licenses, while the following 10 countries only one license.
Azerbaijani athletes  Vugar Aliyev (62 kg) took the 7th place, Elmaddin Huseynov (56 kg) – 8th, Tarmenxan Babayev (77 kg) and Umidvar Bayramli (94 kg) – 10th, May?l Shukurlu (77 kg) - 15th, Ismail Mammadov (56 kg) -16th, Hasanbay Hassanzadeh (+94 kg) 17th, Elvin Abdullayev (62 kg) - 25th.
Though the license was secured by the teens, born in 2001-2002, from next year athletes born in 2000 will be able to compete in Games.
The Buenos Aires 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games will be held on October 6–18, 2018 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.  It will be the first Summer Youth Olympic Games to be held outside Asia.
BMX freestyle, Kitesurfing, Cross country running, beach handball, sport climbing, karate, breakdancing, and roller sports will join the Olympic programme for the first time at Buenos Aires 2018.
FIFA has also decided that futsal will replace football at the Buenos Aires Youth Olympics, while other sports such as skateboarding are being considered for the programme. On 17 March 2017, Roller speed skating was added to the Olympic programme.