04 April 2017 [12:19] - TODAY.AZ
"Youth Cup" will be held in April-May in Baku in connection with the Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games.
The main goal of the project, organized by ‘IRELI' Public Union, is to promote sports, healthy lifestyle, fruitful leisure among youth ,as well as to support the Islamic Solidarity Games in Baku.
More than thousands young people will compete in football, basketball, volleyball, chess,  athletics, table tennis, swimming, cycling and other competitions, Trend Life reported.
A number of competitions will be broadcasted through radio IR?LI Radio (
The website will be available soon.
Athletes from Islamic countries around the world will be representing their nations over 10 days of competition across 20 different sports which include 23 disciplines (Athletics and Para Athletics, Aquatics – Diving, Aquatics – Swimming, Aquatics – Water Polo, Basketball 3x3, Football, Gymnastics – Artistic, Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Wushu, Table Tennis, Handball, Judo and Blind Judo, Wrestling – Greco, Wrestling – Freestyle, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball, Boxing, Zurkhaneh, Karate, Taekwondo and Weightlifting) in 16 world-class sporting venues in Baku.
The Azerbaijan Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee (AISGOC) will organize and run the Games in cooperation with the ISSF.